Organizing committees

Conference Organizing Committee

(as of 21 March 2018)

Local

Florian Kraxner (Chair)
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Charlotte Kottusch
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Anatoly Shvidenko
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Anni Reissell
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Gerald Steindlegger
ISS – Integrated Sustainability Solutions, Austria

Katica De Pascale
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Elisabeth Suwandschieff
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Philippa Baumgartner
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Rachel Potter
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Janice Burns
International Union of Forest Research Organizations (IUFRO), Austria

International

Rasmus Astrup
Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research, Norway

Brian Bonnell
Natural Resources Canada–Canadian Forest Service, Canada

Susan G. Conard
George Mason University, USA

Werner Kurz
Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada, Canada

Hanna K. Lappalainen
Institute for Atmospheric and Earth System Research INAR/Physics, Finland

Raisa Mäkipää
Natural Resources Institute Finland (LUKE), Finland

Scientific Committee

Florian Kraxner (Chair)
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Rasmus Astrup
Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research, Norway

Brian Bonnell
Natural Resources Canada–Canadian Forest Service, Canada

Susan G. Conard
George Mason University, USA

Markku Kulmala
Institute for Atmospheric and Earth System Research (INAR), University of Helsinki, Finland

Werner Kurz
Canadian Forest Service, Natural Resources Canada, Canada

Woo-Kyun Lee
Division of Environmental Science and Ecological Engineering, Korea University, South Korea

Anders Lunnan
Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU), Norway

Raisa Mäkipää
Natural Resources Institute Finland (LUKE), Finland

Alexander Onuchin
Sukachev Institute of Forest Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Anni Reissell
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Christiane Schmullius
Department for Earth Observation, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (FSU), Germany

Anatoly Shvidenko
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Austria

Eugene Vaganov
Siberian Federal University, Russia