Conference presentations

All IBFRA18 oral presentations can now be downloaded from this webpage. Please notice that we only indicate the presenting authors name and the presentations title.

Monday, 17 September 2018

 

B1: Cool Forests as a resource

Session Chair: Titta Majasalmi
Session Co-Chair: Alexander Alekseev

PRESENTATIONS:

Pekka Lauri: Effect of SSPs and RCPs on the forest resources use

Anton Platov: Developing regional G4M model to support wildlife management in Sweden

Alexander Alekseev: Long Rotation Forestry in Boreal Ecosystems of Russia: Special Conditions for Forest Management Planning and Design

Sylvain Leduc: When moose regulated bioenergy

 

PN1: Sustainable forest management, biodiversity and wildlife management

Session Chair: Maartje Johanna Klapwijk
Session Co-Chair: Per Angelstram

PRESENTATIONS

Dr. Nagaraja BC: Species dynamics & dispersal syndromes across isolated montane shola forest in Western Ghats, India

Vladimir Korotkov: Unique boreal forests of European Russia

Jim Schieck: Sustaining biodiversity in landscapes managed for forest productions, and the added complication of climate change

Maartje Johanna Klapwijk: Capturing complexity: Forests, decision-making and climate change mitigation action

Per Angelstam: How much forest is protected in Sweden? A simple question with many answers

Aleksei Grigoriev: Determination of the resource potential of boreal forests using data from the state forest inventory of the Russian Federation

 

C1: Cool Forests impacts on the global carbon budget

Session Chair: Anatoly Shvidenko
Session Co-Chair: Ekaterina Ezhova

PRESENTATIONS

Khongor Tsogt: Carbon emissions and removals from Mongolian boreal forest

Dmitry Zamolodchikov: Recent Decrease of Carbon Sink to Russian Forests

Gustav Stål: Forests and forest-based sector carbon budget – Finland, Norway and Sweden 1960-2015

Paul A. del Giorgio: Inland waters as key components of the C balance in northern landscapes

Ekaterina Ezhova: Aerosol – radiation interaction and its effect on gross primary production of boreal and hemiboreal forests

Anatoly Shvidenko: On the methodological foundations of understanding regional carbon cycling of forest ecosystems

Alexey Panov: Large-scale quantifying of sources and sinks of atmospheric carbon in Siberian forests

 

B2: Afforestation, reforestation and plantations

Session Chair: Kjersti Holt Hanssen
Session Co-Chair: Theo Koller

PRESENTATIONS

Pekka Lauri: High mitigation pathways with low biomass use for energy – tradeoff between afforestation and BECCS

Theo Koller: Utilising forestry data to explain and forecast forest seedling demand

Egle Köster: Biochar – A Cool new tool for afforestation practices in Cool Forests.

Kjersti Holt Hanssen: Mechanical site preparation as a measure to increase the regeneration success of planted conifers in Fennoscandia

 

PN2: Biogenic disturbances in Cool Forests

Session Chair: Evgeny Alexandrovich Vaganov

PRESENTATIONS

Rastislav Jakuš: Development of bark beetle outbreak in Western Tatra mountains.

Oskar Franklin: Moose or spruce? Systems analysis for managing conflicts between wildlife, forestry, and society in Sweden

Mia Landauer: Critical tipping points of reindeer management in Finland

 

B3: Economics of ecosystem services, innovation and technological change

Session Chair: Gabriel Fortin
Session Co-Chair: Ching Chuang

PRESENTATIONS

Juan Jose Monge: Regional impacts of new manufacturing technologies on the forest estate of Northland, New Zealand

Aapo Rautiainen: Optimal rotation sequence of Norway spruce in a changing climate

Ching Chuang: Assessing the Payment of Ecosystem Services of Forests in Taiwan

Gabriel Fortin: Studying wood quality in the context of a spruce budworm outbreak in eastern Canada

Dharam Raj Uprety: Analysis of the drivers of risks for cool forest management and build ecosystem resilience in Nepal’s mountain

 

Tuesday, 18 September 2018

 

PN3: Remote sensing and mapping of Cool Forests

Session Chair: Christiane Cornelia Schmullius
Session Co-Chair: Susan G. Conard

PRESENTATIONS

Yulia Ivanova: The use of satellite information (MODIS/Aqua) for phenological and classification analysis of plant communities

Dmitry Schepaschenko: Global harmonised in-situ data repository for forest biomass datasets validation

Jonas Schwaab: Forest management in Europe and its local effect on land surface temperature

Garik Gutman: Studying Cool Forests at NASA under the Northern Eurasia Earth Science Partnership Initiative (NEESPI): A Retrospect

Amber Soja: Satellite-derived Burned Area for Siberia (1979 – 2000)

Christiane Cornelia Schmullius: Concerted Actions for Biome-related Forest Biomass Monitoring

 

C3: Processes in high latitude and high altitude, mountains and permafrost

Session Chair: Viacheslav Kharuk
Session Co-Chair: Alma Mendoza

PRESENTATIONS

Helene Genet: Integrated evaluation of the vulnerability to thermokarst disturbance and its implications for the regional carbon balance in boreal Alaska

Anatoly Prokushkin: Dissolved carbon in runoff of larch dominated catchments of Central Siberia

Grant Michael Domke: Estimating litter and soil carbon stocks on managed forest land in Alaska, USA

Katharina Maria Albrich: Resilience of mountain forest ecosystems to climate change

Alma Mendoza: Likely future of mountain forests under land use cover change and climate change scenarios in Mexico

Viacheslav I. Kharuk: Larch and “Dark Needle Conifers” response to climate warming in the Central Siberia

Akira L. Yoshikawa: Estimating relative contribution of autotrophic respiration to soil respiration in permafrost region of Alaska, using 13C pulse labeling method

 

B4: Science policy interaction

Session Chair: Jaana K. Bäck
Session Co-Chair: Jeff Wells

PRESENTATIONS

Anthony Fisher: Media coverage of forest fires and their association with climate change in Alberta, Canada

Carlos L. Munoz Brenes: The impact of protected area governance and management capacity on ecosystem function in Central America

Per Angelstam: Common challenges for functional green infrastructure at high latitude and high altitude forests: a comparison between Sweden and the Carpathian

Jeff Wells: The Last Great Conservation Opportunity in Human History: Conservation in North America’s Boreal Forest

Jaana K. Bäck: Sustainability and multi-functionality of European forests

Maxim Lobovikov: Methodology for economic evaluation of forest resources: why the system does not work?

 

PN4: Mid-latitude ecotone

Session Chair: Woo-Kyun LEE
Session Co-Chair: Ivan Lakyda

PRESENTATIONS

Moonil Kim: Assessment of Net Primary Production of Cool forests in South Korea using three different methods

Hanna Chang: Pinus koraiensis seedling mortality increased by decreasing soil water content under experimental warming and drought

Ivan Lakyda: Disturbances impact on carbon emissions in forest ecosystems of Ukrainian Polissya

Woo-Kyun LEE: Latitudinal approach for ensuring resilient cool forests in Mid-Latitude ecotone

Ihor Buksha: Modelling the future of Ukrainian forests using climate change scenarios

Evgeny Alexandrovich Vaganov: Divergent growth trends and climatic response of Picea obovata along elevational gradient in Western Sayan mountains, Siberia

 

C4: Cool Forests and major biogeochemical cycles

Session Chair: Alexandr Alexandrovich Onuchin
Session Co-Chair: Raisa Mäkipää

PRESENTATIONS

Ari Laurén: Carbon and nitrogen release in decomposition – temperature sensitivity patterns

Pauliina Schiestl-Aalto: The storage of non-structural-carbon of the pines at SMEARII

Raisa Mäkipää: Linkages between diversity of decomposing fungal community, asymbiotic nitrogen (N2) fixation and methane (CH4) in dead wood

Alexandr Alexandrovich Onuchin: A conceptual approach to assessing of the hydrological role of boreal forests

Aleksi Lehtonen: How to improve current soil carbon models for boreal forests?

Stephanie Eisner: Towards an integrated assessment framework to study the effects of forest management and climate on water fluxes in boreal landscapes

 

B5: Transition to sustainable forest management in Cool Forests

Session Chair: Stephan Alexander Pietsch
Session Co-Chair: Brady Mattsson

PRESENTATIONS

Grant Michael Domke: Toward estimating greenhouse gas emissions and removals on managed forest land in Alaska, USA

Oskar Franklin: Balancing Ecology and Economy in Forestry: A simple model of uneven-aged management

Brady Mattsson: Gaps in quantitative decision support to inform adaptive management and learning: a review of forest management cases

Stephan Alexander Pietsch: Modelling the impacts of intensifying forest management on carbon budget across a long latitudinal gradient in Europe

Samuel Roy Proulx: Is partial cutting a good method to manage black spruce forest on hydromorphic soils?

Juha Honkaniemi: The climate change resilience of Norway spruce at the trailing edge

 

C5a: Climate Change, negative emissions, and Cool Forests

Session Chair: José Luis Vicente-Vicente
Session Co-Chair: Elena Tikhonova

PRESENTATIONS

Dmitriy Zamolodchikov: The impact of climate change on forests in Russian Far East

Steffen M. Noe: Emissions, transitions and feedbacks

Christopher D B Hawkins: Enhancing northeast British Columbia’s boreal forest resilience and productivity in a changing climate

Elena Tikhonova: Interrelations between soil fertility and vegetation in taiga forests in the Northwest Russia

José Luis Vicente-Vicente: The key role of soils in delivering ecosystem services in forests beyond carbon sequestration assessment: a case study in South Korea

Markku Kulmala: The multiple effect of increasing carbon sink (re-foresting and afforesting) on climate

 

C5b: UN and Paris Agreements and the SDGs

Session Chair: Vladimir Korotkov

PRESENTATIONS

Oyunsanaa Byambasuren: Mongolia – Tackling REDD+ in Boreal Forest Ecosystems: Development of a National Strategy

Vladimir Korotkov: Unique Boreal Forests of European Russia

Caroline Zimm: The World in 2050: Transformations to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals

Anna Romanovskaya: Key aspects for incentivizing land sector accounting rules under the Paris Agreement

 

Wednesday, 19 September 2018

 

C6b: Current and future research and information needs

Session Chair: Hanna Katriina Lappalainen

PRESENTATIONS

Markku Åkerblom: A method for generating leaf-covers for tree structure models

Daniel Joseph Hayes: Balancing Greenhouse Gas Budgets: Challenges and Opportunities in Boreal Forest Regions

Sheri Andrews-Key: Climate Change Adaptation within the Boreal Forest: Linkages between science, management, and policy in sustainable forest management in a Canadian context

Hanna K. Lappalainen: Pan-Eurasian Experiment (PEEX) Program and GlobalSMEAR (Stations for Measuring Earth Surface–Atmosphere Relations) Initiative

Christiane Cornelia Schmullius: Analysis of below forest soil moisture times-series data and Sentinel-1 C-band radar backscatter

Hubert Hasenauer: Assessing the Forest Resources across Europe

 

C6a: Wildfires in Cool Forests

Session Chair: Amber Soja
Session Co-Chair: Andrey Krasovskii

PRESENTATIONS

Anatoly Shvidenko: Recent dynamics of fire regimes in Russia’s forests and its impact on the Earth System

Susan G. Conard: Direct carbon emissions from wildfires of Siberia estimated based on remote sensing data

Jukka Pumpanen: Long term effects of fire on carbon and nitrogen pools and fluxes in the arctic permafrost and subarctic forests (ARCTICFIRE)

Marjo Palviainen: Recovery of carbon stocks after wildfires in boreal forests: a synthesis

Andrey Krasovskii: Wildfire dynamics in Russia: the FLAM model approach

Susan G. Conard: Reflections on 25 years of international collaboration in wildland fire research

Andrey Eritsov: Areal protection of boreal forest in Russia